What's On

Past Events

Saturday 18 February 2023

Pirates of Penzance

Scots All Saints College Senior Musical
Sunday 2 April 2023 National Theatre Live

NT Live: The Crucible

Thursday 6 April 2023

The Alphabet of Awesome Science

Friday 14 April 2023

Robertson Brothers 1960’s Variety TV Show

Saturday 22 April 2023

Creedence Clearwater Collective

Sunday 23 April 2023 National Theatre Live

NT Live: Life of Pi

Friday 12 May 2023

Iconic Australian Princesses of Pop

Saturday 13 May 2023

Twist and Shout – A Salute to Rock n Roll

Sunday 14 May 2023 National Theatre Live

NT Live: Othello

Thursday 25 May 2023

Richard Fidler: The Book of Roads & Kingdoms

Thursday 25 May 2023

Geraldine Brooks: Horse

Thursday 25 May 2023

George Monbiot: Regenesis

Thursday 25 May 2023

Richard Fidler & Peter Frankopan

Thursday 25 May 2023

CANCELLED – Wilosophy

Friday 26 May 2023

Secondary Schools Creative Writing Workshop

Friday 26 May 2023

Bringing the Past to Life

Friday 26 May 2023

Eleanor Catton: Birnam Wood

Friday 26 May 2023

Colson Whitehead: Harlem Shuffle

Friday 26 May 2023

Dr Benjamin Jones: Reimagining Australia Through the Constitution: The Voice and the Republic

Saturday 27 May 2023

A Life in Food: Stephanie Alexander and Maggie Beer

Saturday 27 May 2023

Tanya Hennessy: Spotlight Please, It’s Stevie Louise

Saturday 27 May 2023

Mat McLachlan: In Conversation – The Cowra Breakout

Saturday 27 May 2023

Am I Doing This Right? Tanya Hennessy on Multimedia Success

Saturday 27 May 2023

Pip Williams: The Bookbinder of Jericho

Saturday 27 May 2023

Great Books You Might Have Missed

Sunday 28 May 2023

Writing Characters for the Stage and Screen – Workshop with Kate Smith

Sunday 28 May 2023

Reckoning, Not Reconciliation

Sunday 28 May 2023

Afternoon Delight with Sophie Hansen and Annie Herron

Sunday 28 May 2023

The Voice to Parliament: All the Detail You Need

Saturday 10 June 2023

Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase

Wednesday 14 June 2023

Western NSW Dance Festival 2023

Friday 16 June 2023

Celtic Illusion – The Magic Returns

Sunday 25 June 2023 National Theatre Live

NT Live: Best of Enemies

Saturday 8 July 2023

Teeny Tiny Stevies – How to be Creative Tour

Sunday 9 July 2023

Wash My Soul In the River’s Flow

Sunday 9 July 2023

Yindyamarra Yambuwan and Galaridyi Bangamalagi

Wednesday 12 July 2023

Character Development

Thursday 13 July 2023

Elements of Technical Production

Thursday 13 July 2023

Elements of Production Design

Friday 21 July 2023

Scots All Saints College 2023 Music Showcase

Saturday 29 July 2023 BMEC presents Karul Projects

Silence

Monday 31 July 2023 National Theatre Live

NT Live: Good

Friday 4 August 2023 BMEC in association with Ilse de Ziah & Lightcurve Films present

Living the Tradition

Film & Live Performance
Saturday 5 August 2023 BMEC Presents HIT Productions

The Sunshine Club

Wednesday 9 August 2023 Bathurst Public School Concert

100 Years of Disney

Thursday 10 August 2023

The Waifs ‘Up All Night’ 20th Anniversary Tour

Saturday 12 August 2023

The Australian Ballet On Tour

The Sleeping Beauty Act III and Other Works
Tuesday 15 August 2023 A Bathurst Writers' & Readers' Festival Special Event

Tracy Sorensen Book Launch

Wednesday 16 August 2023 BMEC Presents

Australian Haydn Ensemble 2023

Monday 11 September 2023 Blayney Public School presents

School Concert 2023

Thursday 14 September 2023 Dellacoma Rio Presents

The Australian Inxs Show

Sunday 17 September 2023

Met Opera: Die Zauberflote (The Magic Flute)

Thursday 21 September 2023

Theo Barker Lecture

Presented by Bathurst Regional Council
Monday 25 September 2023 Guy Noble Presents

Teddy Tahu Rhodes & Guy Noble

Thursday 28 September 2023 BMEC presents

Children Are Stinky

Circus Trick Tease
Friday 29 September 2023

Soweto Gospel Choir – Hope

Saturday 30 September 2023 Australian Youth Orchestra presents

AYO Young Symphonists in Concert

Wednesday 4 October 2023 BMEC Presents

Australian Vocal Ensemble

Thursday 5 October 2023

Spellbound – A Night of Magic & Grand Illusion

Presented by Base Entertainment
Wednesday 11 October 2023 BMEC Presents

Personal

By Jodee Mundy
Saturday 14 October 2023

A Little Life

Starring James Norton
Sunday 15 October 2023 BME Presents

The Phantom of the Opera & All the Classics

Starring Mark Vincent With Very Special Guest Opera Australia’s Julie Lea Goodwin
Saturday 21 - Tuesday 24 October 2023 Carillon Junior Theatrical Society presents

Disney’s Aladdin Kids & Singin’ in the Rain Jr

Friday 27 October 2023 Focal Point Australia presents

The Roy Orbison Story

Saturday 28 October 2023

Jason Owen Hits from Home

Sunday 29 October 2023 BME Presents

CANCELLED – Peter Powers International Comedy Hypnotist

Direct from the UK
Monday 30 October 2023 Royal Czech Ballet

The Sleeping Beauty

Thursday 9 - Friday 10 November 2023 BMEC Presents

Possum Magic

A Monkey Baa Theatre Company production
Saturday 11 November 2023 BMEC Local Stages presents

Regional Songwriting Contest 2023

Saturday 18 November 2023 BME Presents

FOREVER DIAMOND

Starring Peter Byrne
Sunday 19 November 2023 BME presents

CANCELLED – Celtic Beat

Saturday 25 November 2023 Pure Imagination Performing Arts presents

Reign
Music Royalty – Junior Show

Saturday 25 November 2023 Pure Imagination Performing Arts presents

Reign
Music Royalty – Senior Show

Monday 27 November 2023 BMEC presents

2024
Launch Event

Wednesday 29 November 2023 BMEC and Lingua Franca present

Triceratop

Created by Adam Deusien
Saturday 2 December 2023 Em Dance presents

Sing – the Musical

Juniors
Saturday 2 December 2023 Em Dance presents

The Magical World of Barbie

Seniors
Tuesday 5 December 2023 The Anti-Experts present

The War on 2023

Annual Comedy Gala
Saturday 9 December 2023 Bathurst Academy of Dance presents

Oh! The Places
You’ll Go

Saturday 9 December 2023 Bathurst Academy of Dance presents

25 of the Best!

Sunday 10 December 2023 Promenade Dance School presents

Ready Set Rainbow

End of Year Concert 2023
Sunday 10 December 2023 Promenade Dance School

Just Keep Swimming

End of Year Concert 2023
Thursday 14 December 2023 A Cracker Kransky Christmas

The Kransky Sisters

A Crock Pot of Cracker Hits
Sunday 17 December 2023 MET Opera

X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X

Saturday 20 January 2024 Bathurst Sea of Sound

Where Song Began

Sounds of the World
Saturday 20 January 2024 Bathurst Sea of Sound

Eishan Ensemble

Sounds of the World
Saturday 20 January 2024 Bathurst Sea of Sound

Larissa Burak

Sounds of the World
Sunday 21 January 2024 BATHURST SEA OF SOUND

Residual

SOUNDS OF THE WORLD
Sunday 21 January 2024 Bathurst Sea of Sound

Gardens of Stone

Sounds of the World
Sunday 21 January 2024 Bathurst Sea of Sound

Daniel Champagne

Sounds of the World
Saturday 27 January 2024 BMEC presents

Tim Handsome: Nearly Naked

Sunday 28 January 2024 Art on Screen

BORROMINI AND BERNINI

The Challenge for Perfection
Tuesday 6 February 2024 Premier Artists presents

Cosentino – Decennium the Greatest Hits Tour

Thursday 8 February 2024 Amber Joy Poulton presents

Coal Miners Daughter

Sunday 11 February 2024 Live Performance On Screen

NT Live: Dear England

a new play by James Graham
Wednesday 14 February 2024

Love Notes

A Special Event for Valentine's Day
Friday 16 February 2024 Outlawed Touring Presents

Leaving Jackson

The Johnny Cash and June Carter Show
Monday 19 - Wednesday 21 February 2024 Supercars presents

Fast Cars

by Kate Smith
Thursday 29 February 2024 alist.com.au presents

Nurse Georgie Carroll: Sista Flo 2.0

Friday 1 March 2024 A Contemporary Asian Australian Performance production

Lost in Shanghai

Written by Jane Hutcheon
Saturday 2 March 2024 Lonely Lands Agency presents

Dan Sultan

With Special Guests
Sunday 3 March 2024 Live Performance on Screen

MET Opera:
Carmen

Bizet
Friday 8 March 2024

The Vagina Monologues

A Special Event for International Women's Day
Friday 8 March 2024 Queen on the Green presents

Queen – Bohemian Rhapsody

Sunday 10 March 2024 Art on Screen

Jeff Koons

An Intimate Portrait
Wednesday 13 March 2024 Pace Live presents

A Taste of Ireland

The Irish Music & Dance Sensation
Sunday 17 March 2024 Live Performance on Screen

NT Live: Vanya

Tuesday 19 March 2024 Catapult Dance Choreographic Hub

Awkward

A Seniors Festival 2024 event
Friday 22 March 2024

Running in the Shadows of Fleetwood Mac

Saturday 23 March 2024 A special event for Harmony Week

Singing For Harmony

A workshop sharing culture through song
Saturday 6 April 2024 Big Bad Music presents

Choirboys: Run to Paradise

The Stories of Australian Rock N Roll
Monday 8 April 2024 BMEC Education 2024

Medea

A Shock Therapy Arts Production
Wednesday 10 April 2024 A List Entertainment presents

Anh Do – The Happiest Refugee

Sunday 14 April 2024 World Class Entertainment Australia presents

Music of the Night

Menu
Menu

Search Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre